PricingApps
Sign inSign Up

The Craver alternative for Square restaurants

Craver and Gegsy both give a Square business its own branded app and web ordering. The difference is how far past pickup each one goes, and what you pay to start.

What Craver is

Craver sells one plan: $99 a month per location, or two months free when you pay annually, with no setup fee. It includes a branded app and web ordering site, Square POS and Square Loyalty integration, gift cards, unlimited push notifications and a white-label delivery integration. An optional guest subscription add-on starts at $49 a month, with a 5% guest fee capped at $2 per order.

It is built around the coffee-shop morning: order ahead, pick up, earn points. That is a narrower job than a restaurant's, and the feature list reflects it — there is no catering or group ordering on its pricing page.

Why Square restaurants pick Gegsy

  • A lower price to start. Gegsy Starter is $69 a month per location against Craver's $99, with the app and the web storefront both included and no setup fee.
  • Catering on every plan. Catering is built in, with advance-notice and order-minimum controls, so a large order doesn't need a phone call.
  • Group orders on Pro. Group ordering lets an office split the bill or have one organizer pay — the order that is worth ten coffees.
  • Delivery dispatched to couriers. Orders go to Nash and DoorDash Drive couriers with live tracking. The courier quotes each delivery, and you decide who covers it.
  • Square, all the way down. Items, prices, modifiers with their min/max rules, categories, locations and hours sync in real time, and Square Loyalty and Gift Cards work in the app and on the web.

Craver lists no per-order fee; Gegsy charges a flat one per order — $0.40 pickup on Starter, $0.20 on Pro, and $1.00 on either plan for delivery. At coffee-shop volumes, run your numbers in the savings calculator.

Side by side

Gegsy compared with Craver on price, fees, and what each plan includes.
FeatureCraverGegsy (recommended)
Monthly price$99 per location, one plan$69 Starter, $119 Pro, per location
Billed annually2 months free$59 Starter, $99 Pro, per location per month
Setup feeNoneNone
Per-order feeNone listed$0.40 pickup / $1.00 delivery on Starter; $0.20 / $1.00 on Pro
Branded iOS & Android appYesYes
Web orderingYesYes
Push notificationsUnlimitedOrder updates on every plan; marketing on Pro
Square Loyalty & Gift CardsYesYes, app & web
Courier deliveryWhite-label delivery integrationNash + DoorDash Drive, live tracking
CateringNot listedEvery plan
Group ordersNot listedPro
Guest subscriptionsAdd-on from $49/monthNot offered
AvailabilityUS, Canada, UK, AustraliaUnited States

Pricing as of . Competitor details are taken from each vendor's public website. Prices and features change, so confirm current terms with each vendor before you decide.

Which one fits

If you run a coffee shop that lives on morning pickup and wants unlimited push and paid guest memberships, Craver's single plan is built for exactly that.

If your Square business also takes catering, delivery or office orders, Gegsy includes catering and courier delivery from $69 a month per location, with group orders on Pro.

Comparing other Square-native apps? See Gegsy vs Orda, Gegsy vs Per Diem, or every comparison.

Common questions

Craver lists one plan at $99 a month per location, with two months free when billed annually and no setup fee. Its optional guest subscription add-on starts at $49 a month, with a 5% guest fee capped at $2 per order. Gegsy is $69 (Starter) or $119 (Pro) per location per month — $59 or $99 billed annually — with no setup fee.

Craver lists no per-order fee on its plan. Gegsy charges a flat fee per order rather than a percentage — $0.40 pickup and $1.00 delivery on Starter, $0.20 and $1.00 on Pro — and Starter costs less per month, so which is cheaper overall depends on your order volume.

On Gegsy, yes: catering is on every plan and group orders are on Pro, both flowing into Square like any other order. Craver’s pricing page lists neither.

For a pickup-first coffee shop, Craver is a good fit. For a Square restaurant that also does catering, delivery or office orders, Gegsy includes them from $69 a month per location, synced live to the Square account you already run.

Your own app and ordering website, starting at $69/month per location

Don't let third-party apps take 30% of every order. Get your own branded mobile app and web storefront — powered by Square, managed from one dashboard.