PricingApps
Sign inSign Up

The Orda alternative for Square restaurants

Orda and Gegsy both put a branded app on top of Square. The differences are what it costs to start, which plan includes delivery and push notifications, and how far past pickup each one goes.

Checking Orda's comparison

Orda recently published a page comparing itself with Gegsy. Most of what it says about us is accurate, and we'd rather say so than argue: custom domains are on our Pro plan, we don't sell a self-ordering kiosk, and we market through push and in-app notifications rather than email and text.

Price is where it needs context. The page lists Orda "from $49" against Gegsy "from $59". Orda's own pricing page lists Starter at $59 per location per month and Pro at $129, with 20% off for paying annually. Our $59 is Starter billed annually; month to month it is $69. Compared like for like, Orda's Starter costs less than ours, and our Pro costs less than theirs.

The comparison also leaves out two fees from that same pricing page:

  • a $124 setup fee for Apple and Google registration, and
  • a $0.25 commission on every Starter order.

Gegsy has no setup, onboarding or publishing fee.

Why Square restaurants pick Gegsy

  • Delivery on every plan. Orders go to Nash and DoorDash Drive couriers with live tracking, on Starter as well as Pro. Orda lists DoorDash delivery on Pro only, with usage fees.
  • Push from day one. Every Gegsy app sends order-update push notifications, and Pro adds marketing push with win-back and birthday automations. Orda lists push notifications on Pro only.
  • No setup fee. We publish your branded iOS and Android app to the App Store and Google Play, and nothing is due before your first order.
  • More than pickup. Catering is on every plan; group orders and shipping are on Pro. Orda's pricing page lists neither catering nor group ordering.
  • Pro costs less. Gegsy Pro is $119 a month per location against Orda's $129, with a $0.20 pickup fee.
  • Square, all the way down. Items, prices, modifiers with their min/max rules, categories, locations and hours sync in real time, and Square Loyalty and Gift Cards work in the app and on your web storefront.

Side by side

Gegsy compared with Orda on price, fees, and what each plan includes.
FeatureOrdaGegsy (recommended)
Monthly price$59 Starter, $129 Pro, per location$69 Starter, $119 Pro, per location
Billed annually20% off (amounts not listed)$59 Starter, $99 Pro, per location per month
Setup fee$124 (Apple and Google registration)None
Per-order fee$0.25 on Starter; Pro not listed$0.40 pickup / $1.00 delivery on Starter; $0.20 / $1.00 on Pro
Branded iOS & Android appYesYes
Web orderingYesYes
Custom domainEvery planPro
Push notificationsPro onlyOrder updates on every plan; marketing on Pro
Text-message marketingPro, usage fees applyNot offered
Courier deliveryDoorDash, Pro only, usage fees applyNash + DoorDash Drive on every plan, live tracking
CateringNot listedEvery plan
Group ordersNot listedPro
Self-ordering kioskProNot offered
Square Loyalty & Gift CardsYesYes, app & web
ContractMonth-to-monthMonth-to-month

Pricing as of . Competitor details are taken from each vendor's public website. Prices and features change, so confirm current terms with each vendor before you decide.

Which one fits

If you run a café that wants pickup in an app, a self-ordering kiosk, or text-message marketing, Orda includes those, and its Starter plan costs less month to month.

If you want delivery and push notifications in your app from the start — plus catering, with group orders a plan away — Gegsy includes them from $69 a month per location with no setup fee. On Orda, delivery and push both start on the $129 Pro plan.

New to taking orders on Square? Start with online ordering for Square restaurants. Comparing other Square-native options? See Gegsy vs Per Diem, every comparison, or run your numbers in the savings calculator.

Common questions

No. There are no setup, onboarding or publishing fees on either plan. Gegsy publishes your branded app to the App Store and Google Play as part of the subscription. Orda lists a $124 setup fee for Apple and Google registration.

Orda's pricing page lists Starter at $59 and Pro at $129 per location per month, with 20% off billed annually, a $124 setup fee, and a $0.25 commission on each Starter order. Delivery and text messages on Pro carry usage fees. Gegsy is $69 (Starter) or $119 (Pro) per location per month — $59 or $99 billed annually — with no setup fee.

On Starter, yes: Orda's subscription and per-order fee are lower, and its $124 setup fee is paid once. On Pro, Gegsy is lower at $119 against $129. Which costs less overall depends on what you need — on Orda, push notifications and delivery require Pro, while Gegsy includes delivery and order-update push on Starter.

Not today. Gegsy markets through push and in-app notifications, with win-back and birthday automations and promo codes tied to Square Loyalty on Pro. If a kiosk or SMS campaigns are a must, Orda offers both on its Pro plan.

If your orders are mostly pickup at the counter and a kiosk matters, Orda is a reasonable fit. If you want delivery, catering and push notifications working in your own app from the first day, Gegsy gives you all three on Starter, synced live to the Square account you already run.

Your own app and ordering website, starting at $69/month per location

Don't let third-party apps take 30% of every order. Get your own branded mobile app and web storefront — powered by Square, managed from one dashboard.